中文版

Privacy Statement

My Health My Community is committed to maintaining your confidentiality, respecting your privacy and protecting personal information as outlined in the BC Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act.

This Statement of Privacy applies to the My Health My Community website and governs data collection and usage. By using the My Health My Community website, you acknowledge reading this Privacy Statement and confirm your agreement with these terms and conditions.

We reserve the right to update this policy at any time. Users are responsible for reviewing this document periodically for changes. 

This Privacy Statement, your access to and use of our website and its content, and any proceedings arising out of that access or use, will be governed by British Columbia law.  

Collection, Use and Disclosure of your Personal Information

Personal information is any recorded information on an identifiable individual. This may include, but is not limited to, an individual’s name, address, e-mail address telephone number, age, identifying number, health care history, education, financial, criminal or employment history. 

My Health My Community does not automatically collect personal information from visitors to this website.  

My Health My Community will request your information to operate our website and provide you with the services you have requested.  The information you provide is voluntary. 

My Health My Community requests your information to:

  • confirm your eligibility to participate in this program
  • to register you in this program
  • to communicate with you about the My Health My Community program and the associated prize draws
  • to complete the My Health My Community Survey
  • to alert you to  other products or services available from My Health My Community
  • to request your opinion about the My Health My Community program or any of its services

Your consent is requested by My Health My Community to conduct our survey.  This survey includes information that is used to inform planning for services and evaluation of public health programs by the Vancouver Coastal Health and Fraser Health Authorities.  

You may withdraw from My Health My Community at any time with no consequences to current or future healthcare needs. 

Summary and aggregate level survey data may be disclosed to our project partners to inform community health programs, other publicly funded programs and research. Any identifying information about you will not be shared for these purposes. 

My Health My Community does not sell, rent or lease its member or visitor lists to third parties. Any personal information that you provide will only be shared internally to fulfill the specific purpose for which you provided the information.  My Health My Community will not share your information unless authorized by law. 

Web statistics

My Health My Community uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). 

Google Analytics uses first-party cookies to track visitor interactions. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of this website, compiling reports on website activity for the website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. 

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser - however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.

My Health My Community uses IP masking within Google Analytics to anonymize personal information collected by Google. IP masking is a customization which removes the last octet of the visitor's IP address prior to its use and storage by Google. 

Website visitors who do not want to be tracked by Google Analytics can download the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on. The add-on communicates with the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js) to indicate that information about the website visit should not be sent to Google Analytics. The Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on does not prevent information from being sent to the website itself or to other web analytics services. 

For more information, visit the Google Analytics Overview page

Cookies

My Health My Community uses cookies to enhance your experience on our website.  A cookie is a text-only piece of information that a website sends to the cookie file of your browser that is stored on your computer's hard drive. A cookie will typically contain the name of the website storing the cookie, the lifetime of the cookie and unique number of the cookie. Any website can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser's preferences allow it. Cookies cannot be used to run or install programs or deliver viruses to a user's computer. 

We use cookies to improve your website experience and to arrange content according to your interests and viewing preferences. Cookies also help us understand traffic patterns so that we can improve site navigation. Cookies cannot be used by themselves to identify you and do not hold or track any personal information about you. 

Modifying cookie preferences

You can accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. However, you may not be able to use all the interactive features on our website if cookies are disabled. Because each browser is different, check the Help menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences. 

Contact

If you have any questions about the My Health My Community project, please contact info@myhealthmycommunity.org

We welcome your comments and questions about our Privacy Statement. If you have questions, please contact the overseeing Information Privacy Office at privacy@vch.ca or at 604-875-5568.